Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru
[…] With the tens of millions of users on online social networking sites, the Missouri statute could conceivably make criminals of millions, including millions of other teenagers.

There is also a federal harassment statute, 47 USC 223 (a)(1)(E), which makes it a misdemeanor to "repeatedly initiate communication with a telecommunications device, during which conversation or communication ensues, solely to harass any person . . .who receives the communication."